Marriots Gate, Lutton, Spalding, Lincolnshire PE12 9HN Tel: 01406 363 392 Email enquiries@lutton.lincs.sch.uk

Lutton St. NcholasCelebration Assemblies at Lutton St Nicholas Primary School

Celebration Assembly 29 June

Well done to all of the children placed in the Friday Book and who were Stars of the Week. Those who have gained a year, Happy Birthday and a super special well done to all those children in Class 3 who achieved and received swimming distance certificates this term.
We also had several sporting achievements out of school this week with children achieving the next grading belt in karate and winning bronze, silver and gold medals in gymnastic competitions.

Well done to everybody included in this week's Celebration Assembly!!!

Friday Book Week Beginning 18 June

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Isla Hansord

Mrs Edwards

For fabulous singing and joining in on Monday

Frasier, Evie Louise and Oliver

Mrs White

For amazing pictures of made up animals in their homework books

Jamie, Isla, Olly, Max and Frasier

Mrs White

For their fantastic retell of the story of the 3 little pigs

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Chloe

Mrs Bulbrook

For being an impressive leader by taking charge and ordering her team.

Finn

Mrs Bulbrook

For working in a team and listening to others ideas.

Jenson

Mrs Bulbrook

For his amazing knowledge of time during Maths of the Day.

Max H

Mrs Cropley

For encouraging and helping other children to solve problems rather than giving them the answer.

Josh & Max H

Miss Pattern

For playing a strategic game of kick rounders.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Emily, Jacob, Lidia and Jake

Miss Hodson

For being wonderful Bronze Young Ambassadors at the Mini Olympics.

Jonah and Alex

Miss Hodson

For kindness and good sporting natures this week.

Kai, Harley, Max and Daniel

Miss Hodson

for good input in Science this week.

Chloe

Miss Hodson

For good reasoning skills in Maths.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Rowen and Isabelle

Mrs Butler

For having patience and good co-operation when working with others

Rosie

Mrs Butler

For being helpful and kind to a friend in need

Megan, Richard and Finlay

Miss Jacobs

For trying hard with their creative writing

Celebration Assembley 11 May 2018

 

Friday Book Week Beginning 30th April 2018

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Dylan Parker

Mrs Pack

For being able to read o’clock really well

Olly, Max, Jamie, Isla, EvieLouise,  Frasier, Penelope

Mrs White

For amazing story writing

Austin, Frasier and Ollie

Mrs Edwards

For outstanding singing.

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Charlie Nixon

Mrs Butler

For concentrating really well during his intervention session.

Joel

Miss Jacobs

For helping other children in the dinner hall without being asked

Jessica, Audrey and Freya

Miss Jacobs

For confidence in telling the time and for helping others work out what a time was

Jessica, Ruby and Grace

Mrs Mascall

For tidying and organising a game without being asked.

Isla

Miss Pattern

For being a delight to teach this year.

Ruby Jane, Cleo and Grace

Mrs Edwards

For outstanding singing.

Poppy and Max H

Miss Pattern

For asking excellent questions to the PCSO today.

Leo

Mrs Cropley

For being very brave and sensible.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Logan and Jessica

Miss Hodson

For some good reasoning in Maths linked to money.

Evie

Miss Hodson

For good use of brackets in her writing this week.

Harry Sw, Mikey, Brayden, Kacey W, Alfie, Jonah, William and Kai

Miss Hodson

For being really mature during a difficult situation.

Elouise and Inca

Miss Hodson

For wonderful breastroke legs and arms in swimming.

Sienna

Mrs Cropley

For great work and ideas in RE.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Matthew

Mrs Butler

For using his dictionary and having confidence to ask if unsure of a word.

Finley

Mr Chapman

Learning his spellings

Friday Book Week Beginning 23 April

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Devon Vere

Megan Hardy

For tidying up toys that were not his

Devon and Jameson

Mrs White

For an improvement in their writing this week

Shya

Mrs Pack

For working well in phonics

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Isla

Miss Pattern

For her amazing extended piece of writing about The Hungry Caterpillar.

Josh

Mrs Cropley

For working hard in Phonics.

Charlie and Riley

Mrs Bulbrook

For being a good friend to other children in Class 2.

Harry

Mrs Bulbrook

For excellent to his learning in lessons.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Kacey, Brayden, Mikey, Harry Sw, Jonah, Alfie, William, Inca, Chloe, Sienna, Evie, Isabelle, Ellouise, Kasey

Miss Hodson

For fabulous teamwork, attitude and manners at Ilam Hall last week

Kacey, Max, Alex and Kai

Miss Hodson

For working hard all week across the curriculum.

Ruby

Mrs Butler

For working hard in intervention this week.

Ruby

Miss Eden

For being brave and jumping in the deep end.

Jessica

Miss Eden

For being a wonderful friend and supportive in swimming

Harley

Mrs Cropley

 

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Class 4

Mr Chapman

For a mature attitude towards a change in circumstances

Friday Book Week Beginning 16 April

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Casey Burfield

Mrs Bulbrook

For beautiful reading and concentration

Isla and Frasier

Mrs Bulbrook

Being keen to read and reading more than expected

Austin, Henley,Shya, Casey, Dylan, Seth

Mrs Pack

For amazing work with teen numbers all week

Penelope, Jamie and Max

Mrs White

For some fabulous sentences in phonics

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Ruby Jane

Miss Pattern

For her skilled ordering of numbers to 100.

Max H

Miss Pattern

For his concentration balancing his ball in squash.

Finn, Jessica and Lucy

Mrs Butler

For their teamwork creating their own game in PE.

Harry Redgate

Mrs Bulbrook

For knowing his 2 and 10 times tables and working independently

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Mackenzie, Daniel and Oana

Class Teacher

Consistent high quality of work in maths.

Oscar

Mrs Butler

Continually being polite to everyone who he sees

Alex

Mrs Butler

For taking on advice and acting on it

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Megan

Mrs Cropley

For being the only child in school to know which stretch was being shown in Squash.

Alex

Mrs Butler

For being confident enough to show his emotions freely.

Lidia, Alex & Emily

Mrs Butler

For completing homework to a very high standard

Friday Book Week Beginning 12 March

Friday Book Week Beginning 19 February

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Frasier

Mrs Cropley

For independently finding ½ and ¼ and recording the information.

Shya

Mrs Cropley

For being able to pick out the different sounds of instruments in music.

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Josh

Miss Pattern

For his leadership skills working with Year 1 children in maths.

Riley & Amilia

Mrs Edwards

For being very sensible in a different situation.

Ruby Jane

Mrs Cropley

For her throwing skills in Rugby.

Grace

Miss Pattern

For her excellent listening skills and following instructions correctly.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Harry Sw and Mackenzie

Miss Hodson

For working hard at making their dialogue more interesting.

Maisie and Bella

Miss Hodson

For working hard to understand how to convert between lengths.

Evie, Inca, Brayden, Jonah and Kacey W

Miss Hodson

For listening well and improving their breaststroke leg kick.

Alex

Miss Hodson and Mrs Edwards

For wonderful Maths work this week and having pride in how he presents his work.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Lidia and Louise

Mr Chapman

For outstanding art work.

Harvey

Mr Chapman

For never giving up.

Friday Book Week Beginning 29 January

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Jameson

Mrs White

For continuing to impress in maths and literacy

Isla, Oliver and |Evie- Louise

Mrs White

For joining in with Year 1 maths and understanding what they had to do.

Casey

Mrs White

For making Mrs White proud when reading

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Joel & Ava

Miss Pattern

For their imaginative and descriptive writing in English.

Riley

Megan

For making good choices Thursday lunchtime.

Grace, Thea and Cleo

Miss Pattern

For improving the presentation of their work using finger spaces.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Ruby and Harley

Mrs Parker

Amazing sentences in their English work.

Jessica, Harry St, and Jonah

Mrs Parker and Mrs Edwards

Working extremely hard on word problems in Maths.

Inca

Mrs Parker

Wonderful clauses and sentences in English.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Evie-Mae, Harvey & Jake

Mrs Butler

For great inclusion, encouragement and patience during science this week.

Rosie

Mrs Butler

For really interacting with someone she wouldn’t usually choose too.

Year 6’s

Mr Chapman

For fantastic effort during their tests.

Toby

Mr Chapman

Fantastic maths work.

Friday Book Week Beginning 15 January

Friday Book Week Beginning 4 December

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Casey, Henley, Dylan and Max

Mrs White

For getting better at playing the part of a sheep

Olly, Isla, Jamie

Mrs White

For fantastic phonics work and remembering all sounds taught

Isla

Mrs Butler

For great singing during the nativity production.

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Lewis

Miss Pattern

For his shape property explanation.

Cleo

Miss Pattern

For asking for extra work writing ‘s’ in her handwriting book to help her improve her work.

Finn

Miss Pattern

For being very mature and working independently whilst Class 2 practise their play.

Ruby

Miss Pattern

For being extremely helpful all of this week!

Shayla and Grace

Miss Hodson and Mrs Butler

For great singing during the nativity production.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Talia, Mikey, Harley and Ellouise

Miss Hodson

For wonderful diary entries, really thinking about the event.

Inca, Evie, Daniel and Mackenzie

Miss Hodson

For working hard to understand the new White Rose Maths elements.

Kacey W, Kasey P, Jessica and Talia

Miss Hodson

For wonderful pastel work in art.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Evie-Mae, Harvey, Jake, Jacob, Owen and Toby

Mrs Butler

For a fantastic effort in completing their Christmas poems.

Richard

Mrs Butler

For continuing his maths until he understood it.

Friday Book Week Beginning 27 November

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Austin, Olly, Frasier and Devon

Mrs White

For remembering their lines in the school play

Isla

Mrs White

For amazing improvement in her reading

Seth

Mrs Pack

For continuing to try hard with his phonics

Shayla and Jameson

Miss Pattern

For impressing me with their knowledge of 5 frames.

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Jessica, Audrey, Joel and Max H

Miss Pattern

For their excellent explanations in Maths.

Grace

Miss Pattern

For her beautiful singing and actions during play rehearsals.

Ruby

Miss Pattern

For her lovely confidence performing her lines in the play rehearsals.

Freya

Mrs Mascall

For coming to breakfast club for the first time.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Inca, Mikey, William and Maisie

Miss Hodson

For working hard to edit their work and others.

Harry St, Bella, Jessica and Kasey P

Miss Hodson

For working hard in maths and showing numbers in a different way.

Sienna

Mrs Edwards

For improving in swimming and swimming 10 metres non-stop.

Kai

Mrs Mascall

For coming to breakfast club for the first time.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Matthew

Mrs Butler

For never giving up when tasks become tricky.

Emily

Mrs Butler

For being able to take constructive criticism well and use it in the future.

Owen

Mrs Butler

For improved behaviour and choices this week.

Friday Book Week Beginning 20 November

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Penelope and Evie Louise

Mrs White

For fantastic phonic knowledge and beginning to blend their words

Jamie

Mrs White

For fabulous understanding of maths when he has been absent

Austin

Mrs White

For good maths work this week

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Max B

Mrs Cropley

Being the only child to complete and bring in their Phonics Home Learning.

Thea

Mrs White

For her beautiful and confident singing in play practice.

Joel

Miss Pattern

For his change of attitude to his writing.

Harry

Mrs Cropley

For looking after someone who was upset.

Harry

Mrs Bulbrook

For his independent handwriting this week.

Leo and Jenson

Mrs Cropley

For being very mature in an adult situation.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Kai and Harry St

Miss Hodson

For great place value work and team work to overcome problems.

Bella and Maisie

Miss Hodson and Mrs Butler

For being mature in making a decision.

Harry, Brayden and Mikey

Mrs Edwards

For working quickly in maths with their understanding.

Daniel

Mrs Edwards and Miss Hodson

For working hard and focusing well on the tasks given.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Rosie

Mrs Butler

For excellent English work.

Lidia

Mrs Butler

For a grown up attitude this week.

Friday Book Week Beginning 13th November

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Oliver C

Mrs White

For fantastic maths and understanding of number

Casey and Dylan

Mrs White

For improvement in handwriting

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Lacie, Amilia, Jessica and Lewis

Beth from Inspire+

For their leadership skills whilst performing stunts.

Josh

Mrs Cropley

For his super singing during play practice.

Lewis

Inca, Evie and Sienna

For ignoring distractions from another child in assembly.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Oana, Max and Jessica

Miss Hodson

For good fraction work.

Jonah, William and Oana

Miss Hodson

For improved handwriting.

Chloe

Miss Hodson

For working really hard to improve her English and handwriting.

Bella

Miss Hodson and Mrs Edwards

For being brave in swimming and putting her head under the water.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Toby and Harvey

Mrs Butler

For excellent use of language in English.

Friday Book Week Beginning 6th November

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Shya

Mrs Pack

For improvement in her phonics

Devon

Mrs White

For a fantastic improvement in his handwriting

Dylan and Casey

Mrs Pack

For trying hard with their letter formation

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Christopher

Miss Pattern

For his amazing listening skills while using the ukuleles with Miss Justyna.

Joel

Mrs Carter

For his improved presentation of his work.

Harry

Miss Hodson

For wonderful sitting and concentration during Sam Ruddock’s assembly.

Ava

Miss Pattern

For her beautiful singing during our play practice.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Mikey

Miss Hodson

For wonderful concentration and focus in Art this week.

Ellouise, Evie and Harley

Miss Hodson and Mrs Carter

For wonderful Van Gogh ‘Sunflowers’ paintings.

Sienna, Jessica, Inca and Bella

Miss Hodson

For great vocabulary and thoughts about feelings of characters.

Kai

Mrs Cropley

For writing wonderful sentences during intervention.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Evie-Mae

Miss Hodson

For wonderful questions during Sam Ruddock’s assembly.

Matthew

Mrs Butler

For great research on the planet Saturn.

Isobel

Miss Hodson

For being grown up and mature in a challenging situation.

Friday Book Week Beginning 16th October 2017

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Casey

Mrs Pack

For clapping the syllables of his first and last name.

Oliver

Mrs Cropley

For being brave during ‘What’s the time Mr Wolf’

Penelope and Shayla

Mrs White

For fantastic balancing on the beams in PE

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Riley

Miss Pattern

For his fantastic subtraction work in mental arithmetic.

Riley

Mrs Cropley

For being fantastic in phonics and really helpful.

Ava

Miss Pattern

For doing some lovely reading with a child in Class 2.

Leo

Mrs Cropley

For always handing in his Home Learning on time.

Amilia

Miss Pattern

For demonstrating some skilful shapes in PE.

Audrey

Miss Pattern

For some lovely responses whilst working with Sophie Allen.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Talia and William

Miss Hodson

For wonderful watercolour artwork.

Max, Bella, Harry Swinburn and Brayden

Miss Hodson

For excellent multiplication understanding and knowledge.

Kacey W, Inca, Oana and Isabelle

Miss Hodson

For always being kind and helpful in class and to others in school.

Inca and Evie

Mrs Cropley

For doing a fantastic job tidying up after painting their Diva lamps.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Riley B and Isobel

Miss Jacobs

Fantastic maths work using BODMAS

Jake, Lidia, Louise, Owen and Richard

Miss Hodson

For wonderful running techniques and pacing in PE.

Ryan

Megan

For looking after other children in the playground

Friday Book Week Beginning 9th October 2017

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Seth

Mrs Butler

For being kind and helpful to others at break time

Casey

Mrs White

For being helpful to a friend and showing them what to do.

Henley

Mrs White

For showing concern for a friend when they were upset

Isla and Olly

Mrs White

For rising to the task and reading well

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Charlie

Miss Pattern

For his lovely retelling of the three little pigs.

Grace and Ruby

Mrs Edwards

For their fantastic contribution in RE.

Ava

Miss Pattern

For her amazing opening to her pirate story.

Jenson and Ava

Miss Pattern

For impressing me with their knowledge of 2D and 3D shapes by describing their properties.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Harley

Miss Hodson

For a wonderful set of instructions to find the treasure.

Logan

Miss Hodson

For a good set of instructions but knowing where he went wrong and correcting himself.

Liam, Jessica and Kai

Miss Hodson

For good Scientific questioning and input.

Harry Sw

Miss Hodson

For a better attitude to learning and setting the example.

Evie

Mrs Cropley

For a lovely piece of Monet artwork.

Inca and Brayden

Miss Jacobs

For very confident jumping in deep water at swimming

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Toby

Mrs Butler

For being totally engrossed in story time

Alex

Miss Jacobs

For his tolerance and patience with other children

Ryan

Mrs Butler

For asking a sensible and relevant question

Friday Book Week Beginning 2nd October 2017

Class 1

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Devon Vere

Mrs Pack

For listening carefully and creating a fantastic Lincolnshire Imp

Olly and Max

Mrs White

For fantastic sentence writing

Oliver and Frasier

Mrs White

For amazing subtraction work this week

Shayla and Jameson

Mrs White

For working hard with their reading

Class 2

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Jessica

Miss Pattern

For her lovely manners waiting for adults to finish a conversation before talking.

Audrey

Mrs Edwards

For her fantastic work spelling contractions.

Amilia

Mrs Cropley

For her brilliant work in Phonics.

Harry

Mrs Bulbrook

For his fantastic attitude and learning in Phonics.

Class 3

Name

Nominated by

Reason

William, Ruby and Talia

Miss Hodson

For lovely artwork this week.

Ellousie, Kasey P and Inca

Miss Hodson

For wonderful understanding and inference in reading tasks.

Harry Swinburn, Mikey and Mackenzie

Miss Hodson

Wonderful maths work with angles.

Brayden

Mrs Cropley

For great participation and input during the lesson.

Harley

Sienna Still

For being kind and helpful when tidying up.

Class 4

Name

Nominated by

Reason

Louise and Lidia

Miss Jacobs

For their fantastic observational drawings

Alex

Miss Jacobs

For his well- written match report

Matthew

Mrs Butler

For working confidently alongside an adult he is not sure of